Matter of J.B. v K.S.G.
[…] Notably, however, the extreme risk protection statute does not require findings that respondent is mentally ill, or that the likelihood of serious harm result from mental illness, as conditions to entry of either a temporary or final extreme risk protection order; rather, it requires only a determination that the respondent is likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to the respondent or others (see CPLR 6342 [1]; 6343 [2]). The extreme risk protection statute defines the "likelihood to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to the respondent or others" by incorporating only the portion of Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 (a) that defines "likelihood to result in serious harm"—it does not incorporate any provisions related to mental illness or the requirement that the likelihood of serious harm result from mental illness (see