Matter of J.B. v K.S.G.
[…] The required determinations that a person has a mental illness for which in-patient treatment is appropriate, and that the mental illness is likely to result in serious harm, can be made only by a qualified medical expert (see Addington v Texas, 441 US 418, 429-430 [1979] [noting that the determination of whether an individual is mentally ill turns on the meaning of facts that must be interpreted by expert psychiatrists and psychologists]). However, likelihood [*4]of serious harm is defined by reference to whether a person has engaged in specified acts. In this regard, Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 (a) defines the "[l]ikelihood to result in serious harm" as:

"1. substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself, or2. a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm."

Thus, whether a person has engaged in the type of conduct that evinces a likelihood of serious harm is a fact-based determination that may be made without the need for an expert opinion (see e.g.