Matter of J.B. v K.S.G.
[…] The decision in G.W. v C.N. overstated the role of the physician in proceedings under Mental Hygiene Law article 9 and misapprehended the extreme risk protection statute by concluding that it requires proof of mental illness—it does not. Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 governs the admission and retention of persons alleged to have a mental illness to a hospital for in-patient care and treatment on an emergency basis. A person may be admitted under Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 only if a staff physician of the hospital examines such person and finds that the "person qualifies under the requirements of this section," which are that the person "have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to [the person] or others" (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 [a]; see Matter of Howard U., 147 AD3d 1284, 1284 [2017]; New York City Health & Hosps. Corp. v Brian H., 51 AD3d 412, 415 [2008]).