Matter of New York State Off. of Victim Servs. v Wade
[…] Footnote 3:"Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a judgment obtained pursuant to this section shall not be subject to execution or enforcement against the first one thousand dollars deposited in an incarcerated individual account . . . ." (Executive Law § 632-a [3]).

Footnote 4: Wade also argues that the money in her account is earned income and therefore exempt from the Son of Sam Law. As enacted in 1992, the Son of Sam Law only permitted a crime victim to recover "profits of the crime" (Executive Law former § 632—a). However, in 2001, the law was amended to allow a crime victim to seek recovery from "funds of a convicted person," which includes "all funds and property received from any source by a person convicted of a specified crime" (Executive Law § 632—a [1][c]), Therefore, even earned income is not exempt under the amended Son of Sam law (Prindle v. Guzy, 179 AD3d 1169, 1170 [3d Dept 2020]).