Roman v State of New York
[…] Co., 21 NY2d 403, 406 [1968]).

In applying these liberal standards, I must look to "the issues framed by the pleading," and items subject to discovery are those relevant "to the allegations of the complaint" (see Kern v City of Rochester, 261 AD2d 904, 905 [4th Dept 1999]; see also Avco Sec. Corp. of NY v Post, 42 AD2d 395, 397 [4th Dept 1973] [materiality of an item of discovery is based on the "relevancy of the material to the issues pleaded"]). In this case, the only cause of action pleaded is for wrongful conviction under section 8-b.

Under Court of Claims Act § 8-b(5), for a claimant to obtain a judgment in his favor on such a claim, he must prove by clear and convincing evidence that he was convicted of at least one felony or misdemeanor and :

"he has been pardoned upon the ground of innocence of the crime or crime for which he [*4]was sentenced and which are the grounds of the complaint; or (ii) his judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the accusatory instrument dismissed, or, if a new trial was ordered, either he was found not guilty at the new trial or he was not retried and the accusatory instrument dismissed; provided that the judgment was reversed or vacated, and the accusatory instrument was dismissed, on any of the following grounds: (A) paragraph (a)(b)(c)(e) or (g) of subdivision one of section 440.10 of the criminal procedure law [FN3]. . . and (c) he did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument . . . and (d) he did not by his own conduct cause or bring about his conviction."

The "linchpin of a section 8-b claim" is a showing of "innocence" (id.; see also David W. v State, 27 AD3d 111, 117 [2d Dept 2006] lv denied 7 NY3d 709 [2006] [in enacting section 8-b, the legislature placed emphasis on "actual innocence"]).