B.W. v J.W.
[…] Thus, in determining whether to close a courtroom in a custody trial, the objective is to find the "balance [between] the right of access of the public and the press to judicial proceedings [and] the ... interest in protecting children from the possible harmful effects of disclosing [harmful information] to the public." P.B. v C.C., 223 AD2d 294, 296 (1st Dept 1996). In this regard, DRL § 235(2) permits the court to close the courtroom on a custody trial and seal the evidence proffered therein where "the evidence on the trial of such an action . . . be such that public interest requires that the examination of the witnesses should not be public."

In making its determination whether to close the courtroom in on a custody trial, the court must consider the following factors, set forth in 22 NYCRR 205.4: