B.W. v J.W.
[…] The parties' daughter has begged her mother to stop placing her and her brother in the public eye. In opposition to the motion, Wife denied violating the No Talk Order, which she argued was "broad" and contained "somewhat unclear language," and attempted to explain that her comments were not really about the children and thus not prohibited by the No Talk Order.


Wife is in Contempt of the No Talk Order

Judiciary Law § 753 (A) empowers the court to "punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action ... pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in a case." Civil contempt is available where "a party to the action" is guilty of "disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court." See Judiciary Law § 753 (A)(3).