People v Frascone
[…] "A defendant may challenge geographical jurisdiction prior to trial, thereby compelling the prosecutor to demonstrate that the jurisdiction of the county to prosecute was sufficiently established before the Grand Jury." (McLaughlin v Eidens, 292 AD2d 712, 714 [3d Dept 2002]). "Such a challenge must fail if the Grand Jury minutes show some evidence from which jurisdiction could be inferred." People v Kellerman, 102 AD2d 629, 630 [3d Dept 1984]).

CPL 20.40 provides, in relevant part:

A person may be convicted in an appropriate criminal court of a particular county, of an offense of which the criminal courts of this state have jurisdiction pursuant to section 20.20, committed either by his or her own conduct or by the conduct of another for which he or she is legally accountable pursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, when:(1) Conduct occurred within such county sufficient to establish:

(a) An element of such offense; or

(b) An attempt or a conspiracy to commit such offense; or

(2) Even though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within such county:

(a) The offense committed was a result offense and the result occurred in such county . . .


CPL 20.10 provides the definition of a result offense. " 'Result of an offense.' When a specific consequence, such as the death of the victim in a homicide case, is an element of an offense, the occurrence of such consequence constitutes the "result" of such offense.