People v Frascone
[…] (a) An element of such offense; or

(b) An attempt or a conspiracy to commit such offense; or

(2) Even though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within such county:

(a) The offense committed was a result offense and the result occurred in such county . . .


CPL 20.10 provides the definition of a result offense. " 'Result of an offense.' When a specific consequence, such as the death of the victim in a homicide case, is an element of an offense, the occurrence of such consequence constitutes the "result" of such offense. An offense of which a result is an element is a 'result offense.' "

The indictment must be dismissed. Here, the grand jury minutes are devoid of any evidence that any of the charged offenses occurred in Rockland County.