Gilkes v Blair
[…] In any event, petitioner does not cite to any authority holding that a squatter cause of action allows a landlord to dispense with naming the estate.

The plain language of the RPAPL further illustrates the point. RPAPL § 713(3) allows a special proceeding to be brought when someone "has intruded into or squatted upon the property without the permission of the person entitled to possession and the occupancy has continued without permission or permission has been revoked and notice of the revocation given to the person to be removed." [emphasis added]. RPAPL § 721(6) states who may "maintain" such a proceeding—"[t]he person lawfully entitled to the possession of property intruded into or squatted upon." [emphasis added). As there is an unexpired lease, petitioner is not lawfully entitled to possession.