People v Hernandez
[…] (CPL 245.10[1][a]). CPL 245.20 requires the People to disclose "all information that relate to the subject matter of the case and are in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution's direction or control." This statute provides a detailed and exhaustive list of the items that the prosecutor must disclose. Where a prosecutor fails to abide by discovery mandates, CPL 245.80 provides for remedies or sanctions for non-compliance. Pursuant to 245.80, the court may "preclude or strike a witness's testimony or a portion of a witness's testimony, admit or exclude evidence, order a mistrial, order dismissal of all or some charges or make such other order as it deems just under the circumstances." CPL 245.80(2). Where a defendant shows that they were prejudiced by the late disclosure of discoverable material, the court must impose an appropriate remedy or sanction. CPL 245.80(1).

The sanction of preclusion is warranted in this matter.