Astor 207 Props. Corp. v Monfried
[…] (See Traders Co. v AST Sportswear, Inc., 31 AD3d 276, 277-278 [1st Dept 2006] [affirming lower court's finding of liability where a plaintiff submitted proof in admissible form of a valid lease and unpaid rent]; 138 NY Realty v Conroy, NYLJ Aug. 6, 2019, at 7-8 [Sup Ct. NY County 2019] [finding liability where documents clearly and unambiguously require payment of rent in the event of defendant's default].)
Defendants argue that the lease is invalid because, in its interpretation, Section 13 (A) improperly and illegally delegates the warranty of habitability to an outside party. Section 235-b (2) of the Real Property Law, entitled "Warranty of habitability," provides, "Any agreement by a lessee or tenant of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights as set forth [in § 235-b (1)] shall be void as contrary to public policy." They argue that the lease improperly modifies their rights under this section: instead of holding plaintiff responsible for the warranty, the lease delegates it to a third party, i.e., the Condominium. (See NYSCEF doc. no. 8 at ¶35, verified answer with counterclaims; NYSCEF doc.