Astor 207 Props. Corp. v Monfried
[…] The affidavit noted that plaintiff listed the unit and received an offer in June 2020 to re-rent the property for $10,000 but the [*6]prospective tenant backed out after she determined she needed a larger apartment to accommodate her son's living arrangements. (NYSCEF doc. No. 36 at ¶2-4, aff. of Sahargun.)[FN7]
In defendants' sur-reply,[FN8] they argue that these mitigation efforts did not comport with Real Property Law section 227-e's requirement that the landlord in good faith "take reasonable and customary actions to rent the premise at fair market value or at the rate agreed to during the term of the tenancy." (See Real Property Law §227-e.) Yet their evidence does not demonstrate how plaintiff might have failed to act in good faith. Indeed, plaintiff's response to the sur-reply shows that it undertook reasonable and customary actions to rent the premise at fair market value.