Jinsheng Wang v Impact Real Estate Mgt.
[…] Wang testified that it was for rugs to address water leakage and damage to his floor. Exhibit 4, a DVE Construction Inc. estimate, was introduced and Mr. Wang testified that it procured as an estimate for possible repairs but that the work was not done and the company was not paid. Finally, Exhibit 5, Uber ride records, were introduced and Mr. Wang testified that they showed the money he had paid to travel to court on relevant court dates. The court admitted all the exhibits without objection and the inquest concluded.


DISCUSSION

Under Judiciary Law § 753, a court of record has the power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, "a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced." See generally El-Dehdan v. El-Dehdan, 26 NY3d 19, 28-29 [2015]. A civil contempt is "one where the rights of an individual have been harmed by the contemnor's failure to obey a court order." Dept. of Envtl. Protection v. Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 70 NY2d 233, 239 [1987].