Citibank, N.A. v Torres
[…] There is also no indication in that January 19, 2021 email, or any other document, that defendant was even advised of the underlying notice of default, particularly given that defendant's counsel may have disassociated with defendant by that time.[FN2] Accordingly, the documents newly submitted to the Court in conjunction with Motion Sequence No. 002 in an attempt to remedy the defect previously noted by the Court in resolution of Motion Sequence No. 001 fail to do so.

Defendant's counsel is reminded that, pursuant to CPLR 321(b), change or withdrawal of counsel may be accomplished in either of two ways: (1) "by filing with the clerk a consent to the change signed by the retiring attorney and signed and acknowledged by the party;" or (2) "by order of the court in which the action is pending, upon motion on such notice to the client of the withdrawing attorney, to the attorneys of all other parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party, and to any other person, as the court may direct." An email from a legal assistant to opposing counsel does not substitute for proper withdrawal.