Whitley V. Smith, Esq.
[…] Respondent-owner argues in its motion that the petition does not state a cause of action for harassment under the relevant law (NYC Admin. Code §§ 27-2005(d) and 27-2004(a)(48)). The crux of the argument is that the allegations in the petition, which mainly refer to the actions of another tenant, do not support a claim of harassment against it as an "owner" defined in the Housing Maintenance Code. As defined in NYC Admin. Code § 27-2004(a)(45), an "owner" is "the owner or owners of the freehold of the premises or lesser estate therein, a mortgagee or vendee in possession, assignee of rents, receiver, executor, trustee, lessee, agent, or any other person, firm, or corporation, directly or indirectly in control of a dwelling." See Leung v.