Matter of Woodside Manor Nursing Home, Inc. v Zucker
[…] Those new or additional facts should have been unknown to the party seeking renewal at the time of the original motion (Gulledge v Adams, 108 AD2d 950). As no new facts are established, plaintiffs' ~petitioners' motion for renewal is . denied. As to the motion to reargue, it is denied as the Court did not overlook, misapply or misapprehend the facts or the law. Notably, Woodside I applies as set_ forth in this Court's prior Decision and Order dated January 31, 2022. Public Health Law§ 2808 (l 7)(b) provides a discretionary framework for the processing of appeals 1• The pertinent statutory language set forth in Public Health Law§ 2808 (17) (b) provides that "the commissioner shall, in prioritizing such rate appeals, include consideration of which facilities the commissioner determines are facing significant financial hardship as well as such other considerations as the commissioner deems appropriate" (Public Health Law§ 2808 [Consol., Lexis Advance through 2022 released Chapters 1-381]). The Legislature further enacted Public Health Law § 2808 (17) (c) which provides in pertinent part that "the commissioner shall promulgate "regulations ... establishing priorities and time frames for processing rate appeals ... provided, however, that such regulations shall not be inconsistent with the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision." Thus, the statutory language of Public Health Law§ 2808 (17) (c) did not take away the commissioner's ability to take into account factors that were not set forth in regulations promulgated by defendant-respondent.