SJ Qualified Opportunity Zone Fund LLC v Jarrett
[…] Petitioner chose to specifically designate respondent as a licensee despite pleading in the Notice of Termination that they are occupying the premises without the permission of the subject premises. Stating that they are licensees, they are therefore required to prove they are indeed licensees and that their license expired which they are admittedly unable to do. Cheung v. Li, 148 Misc2d 55. RPAPL §741(1)&(2) requires every petition to “state the interest of the petitioner in the premises from which removal is sought” and “state respondent’s interest in the premises and his relationship to petitioner with regard thereto.” It must set forth a proper basis upon which a summary proceeding may be maintained. People ex rel. Sheridan v.