Matter of Costigan v Assessor of the Vil. of Garden City
[…] Assessor of Town of Eastchester, 294 .A,D.2d 509 (2d Dept 2002), quoting Pqce~ 252 A.D .2d at 90. An· analysis ofthe applicable statutes and case law-includi ng Fair Assessment-...reveals that nothing in the law limits a petitipner' s proof of the appropriate percentage of value solely to the· RAR promulgated by ORPTS. Because effectively that is what the hecITing officer did here, petitioners are entitled to new hearing.s; The applicable.statute concerning SCARhearin g procedures is RPTL §732 Which provides in relevant part: The petitioner shall not be bound by statutory provisions or roles of practice~ procedure, pleading or evidence. . .. The hearing officer shall consider the best evidence presented in each particular case. Such evidence may include, but shall not be limited to, the most recent equalization rate established for such assessing unit, the residential· assessment ratio promulgated by the cornmissfoner pursuant to section seven hundred thhtyeight of this title, the uniform percentage of value stated on the latest tax bill, and the assessment of comparable residential properties within the same assessing unit. RPTL §732(2) (emphasis added); As stated by the court in Pace, .a SCAR claimant may adduce proof of the appropriate percentage of value in various forms, including the applicable equalization rate, the RAR, the assessor's statement of percentage or the assessments of comparable residential