Bank of N.Y. Trust Co., N.A. v Courtney
[…] To be eligible for ERAP funds an appl icant must be "a tenant or occupant obligated to pay rent (emphasis added).' (L 2021, c 56, part BB, su bpart A,§ 5 [l] [a] [i].) Definitions in 3 of 5 INDEX FILED: NEW YORK CIVIL COURT - L&T 08/15/2022 09:49 AMNO. NYSCEF DOC. NO. 42 LT-059953-19/NY [HO] RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/15/2022 the original E RAP statute, relevant here, remained unchanged when the statute was amend d by L 2021, ch 417. "Occupant" has the same meaning as under Real Property Law (RPL) Section 235 -f. (L 2021 c 56 part BB ubpart A, § 2 [7].) RPL 235-f defines "occupant" as "a person, other than a tenant or a memb r of a tenant's immediate family, occupying a premises with the consent of the tenant or tenants." "Rent" is as defined under Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL) Section 702. (2021, c 56, part BB, subpart A,§ 2 [9].)