Bank of N.Y. Trust Co., N.A. v Courtney
[…] (L 2021 c 56 part BB ubpart A, § 2 [7].) RPL 235-f defines "occupant" as "a person, other than a tenant or a memb r of a tenant's immediate family, occupying a premises with the consent of the tenant or tenants." "Rent" is as defined under Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL) Section 702. (2021, c 56, part BB, subpart A,§ 2 [9].) RPAPL 702 defines "rent" as "the monthly or weekly amount charged in consideration for the use and occupation of a dwelling pursuant to a written or oral rental agreement." Respond ent's argument that, simply because the statute applies to both holdo ver and nonpayment proceedings the stay must remain in effect, disregards the fact that respondent is neither a tenant nor an occupant as defined by the statute.