GLL BVK Props. 2014, L.P. v Laskaris
[…] No. 2). Plaintiff later amended the notice of motion to make the motion returnable on January 15, 2021 (NYSCEF Doc. No. 19). An affidavit of service filed on November 23, 2020, attests to service on defendant by in-hand personal 655684/2020 GLL BVK PROPERTIES 2014, L.P. vs. LASKARIS, JOHN Motion No. 001 [* 2] 2 of 4 Page 2 of 4 INDEX NO. 655684/2020 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 21 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/30/2022 delivery to him on November 5, 2020 (NYSCEF Doc. No. 20). To date, defendant has neither opposed the motion nor otherwise appeared in the action. Discussion A grant of summary judgment under CPLR 3213 is available on “an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment” (CPLR 3213). A plaintiff makes out a prima facie case for summary judgment where they can show that the instrument is a valid instrument for the payment of money only and that the defendant has failed to pay (Nordea Bank Finland PLC v Holten, 84 AD3d 589 [1st Dept 2011]).