Bellino v Doromet, Inc.
[…] In opposition, plaintiff's counsel, John Maggio, opposes an adjournment because a substitution of counsel is complete (NYSCEF doc. no. 66, para 5, 11 ). Additionally, Maggio argues that defendants remain represented by Adam Kenner, Esq. pro hac vice. who has been involved with the matter for several months (NYSCEF doc. no. 66, para 4 ). Maggio asserts that plaintiff will be prejudiced by further delay. CPLR §321 (b)(l) provides: "Unless the party is a person specified in section 1201, an attorney of record may be changed by filing with the clerk a consent to the change signed by the retiring attorney and signed and acknowledged by the party. Notice of such change of attorney shall be given to the attorneys for all parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party." 655873/2021 BELLINO, STEVEN vs.