Guzman v City of New York
[…] Plaintiff also argues that the City, as the movant here, has the burden to provide all relevant evidence to allow a court to decide a dispositive motion, and that the City’s failure to submit the video should be interpreted as the City conceding that the officers did indeed act in "reckless disregard." 155590/2015 GUZMAN, EDUARDO vs. CITY OF NEW YORK Motion No. 003 [* 4] 4 of 8 Page 4 of 8 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/19/2022 12:57 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 124 INDEX NO. 155590/2015 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/19/2022 Conclusions of Law VTL § 1104 (Authorized emergency vehicles), provides, in part: (a) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when involved in an emergency operation, may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated. (b) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may: 1. Stop, stand or park irrespective of the provisions of this title; 2. Proceed past a steady red signal, a flashing red signal or a stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation; 3. Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property; 4. Disregard regulations governing directions of movement or turning in specified directions. (c) Except for an authorized emergency vehicle operated as a police vehicle or bicycle, the exemptions herein granted to an authorized emergency vehicle shall apply only when audible signals are sounded from any said vehicle while in motion by bell, horn, siren, electronic device or exhaust whistle as may be reasonably necessary, and when the vehicle is equipped with at least one lighted lamp so that from any direction, under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of five hundred feet from such vehicle, at least one red light will be displayed and visible. (d) An authorized emergency vehicle operated as a police, sheriff or deputy sheriff vehicle may exceed the maximum speed limits for the purpose of calibrating such vehicles’ s speedometer. Notwithstanding any other law, rule or regulation to the contrary, a police, sheriff or deputy sheriff bicycle operated as an authorized emergency vehicle shall not be prohibited from using any sidewalk, highway, street or roadway during an emergency operation. (e) The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others [emphasis added].