Alexander, Winton & Assoc. v Dataflow, Inc.
[…] Capacity to sue relates to "a litigant's power to appear and being its grievances before the court." Cmty. Bd 7 v. Schaffer, 84 NY2d 148, 155 (1994); see Matter ofNew York State Bd ofRegents v. State Univ. ofN. Y., 178 AD3d 11 (3 rd Dept. 2019). Defendant argues that it has conducted a search of applicable records, which revealed that neither the Plaintiff, nor Esse, is licensed to conduct business in New York. Defendant maintains that, as a result, Plaintiff should not be allowed to maintain any legal actions in New York. The Court does not agree. Business Corporation Law§ 1312 (a) provides that a "foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action ... in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute." However, that statute does not stand for the proposition that a foreign corporation may not maintain any 8 [* 8] action in New York State.