SLG Graybar Mesne Lease LLC v Air Promotion Group USA, Inc.
[…] DATE Plaintiff, MOTION SEQ. NO. 159342/2021 03/21/2022 001 -V- AIR PROMOTION GROUP USA, INC. D/B/A AIRLINEPROS INC., DECISION + ORDER ON MOTION Defendant. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------X The following e-filed documents, listed by NYSCEF document number (Motion 001) 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34 JUDGMENT- DEFAULT were read on this motion to/for Upon the foregoing documents, plaintiff moves for leave to enter default judgment on the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3215 and defendant cross-moves to vacate its default and leave to serve a late answer pursuant to CPLR 3012 (d). CPLR 3012 (d) provides that "the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." Factors to consider include "the length of the delay, the excuse offered, the extent to which the delay was willful, the possibility of prejudice to adverse parties, and the potential merits of any defense" (Emigrant Bank v Rosabianca, 156 AD3d 468, 472-73 [l st Dept 2017]).