Soho Lofts NYC, LLC v Ferrer
[…] Those acts include using force against, making threats, misstating the regulatory status of the apartment, interrupting essential services, removing possessions from an apartment, and impeding access to an apartment (id.). RP APL § 768 provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to evict or attempt to evict an occupant of a dwelling unit who has lawfully occupied the dwelling unit for thirty consecutive days or longer or who has entered into a lease with respect to such dwelling[.]" Under RPAPL § 853, " [i]t shall be unlawful for any person to evict or attempt to evict an occupant of a dwelling unit who has lawfully occupied the dwelling unit for thirty consecutive days or longer or who has entered into a lease with respect to such dwelling[.]" RPAPL § 853 further allows