Bachayev v City of New York
[…] if: (1) it is completely without merit in law and cannot be supported by a reasonable argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law; […] In determining whether the conduct undertaken was frivolous, the court shall consider, among other issues the circumstances under which the conduct took place, including the time available for investigating the legal or factual basis of the conduct, and whether or not the conduct was continued when its lack of legal or factual basis was apparent, should have been apparent, or was brought to the attention of counsel or the party. CPLR 8303-a (Costs upon frivolous claims and counterclaims in actions to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death) states, in relevant part: (a) If in an action to recover damages for personal injury […] and such action or claim is commenced or continued by a plaintiff or a counterclaim […] and is found, at any time during the proceedings or upon judgment, to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party costs and reasonable attorney's fees not exceeding ten thousand dollars. Here, plaintiff had a good faith basis for commencing suit and, upon service of JC’s motion, plaintiff executed a stipulation of discontinuance. Accordingly, and in the exercise of this court’s discretion, an order imposing sanctions and awarding costs and fees is not warranted here.