Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Yakubov
[…] The Court also finds that Defendant failed to set forth a reasonable justification for failing to submit the South Carolina statute and caselaw in his opposition papers to the prior motion. New York Rules of Professional Conduct section 3.3(a)(2) provides that “A lawyer shall not knowingly fail to disclose to the tribunal controlling legal authority known to the lawyer to be directly adverse to the position of the client and not disclosed by opposing counsel”. Here, the subject judgment was entered on February 8, 2012 in South Carolina. South Carolina Code Ann. Section 15-39-30 provides that: Executions may issue upon final judgments or decrees at any time within ten years from the date of the original entry thereof and shall have active energy during such period, without any renewal or renewals thereof, and this whether any return may or may not have been made during such period on such executions. Consequently, pursuant to this statute, the underlying judgment expired on February 8, 2022. Although the underlying judgment was still active when the prior motion was submitted, Defendant was obligated to inform the Court of the existing law that would directly affect the underlying judgment.