ARK344 DOE v Archdiocese of N.Y.
[…] Defendant first contends that because the complaint fails to identify conduct constituting a particular penal law offense, the alleged occurrences or conduct fall outside of the purview of the Child Victims Act (CV A) and is therefore time-barred and that such failure also requires dismissal for failing to state a claim pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (5) and (7) CPLR 214-g, enacted in the CV A, provides for a revival of certain personal injury claims that would have been barred by the then-statute of limitations if the alleged conduct was committed against a minor and constituted either (1) "a sexual offense as defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law"; (2) "incest as defined in section 255.27, 255.26 or 255.25 of the penal law"; or (3) "the use of a child in a sexual performance as defined in section 263.05 of the penal law."