Danoff v Harry W. Lengsfield II Revocable Trust
[…] Additionally, we do not have driveway and have not planted any trees in the area of the sidewalk in front of the residence. 9. Additionally, we never received any complaints about the sidewalk. […] Section 7-210 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York, states that “the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to; the intersection quadrant for corner property shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition.” N.Y. Admin. Code, N.Y.C., N.Y. §7-210 (2003). The section further indicates that “[t]his subdivision shall not apply to one, two, or threefamily residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes.” Id.