Gonzalez v Red Hook Container Term., LLC
[…] Here, plaintiff claims he was injured when he slipped on oily stairs on a spreader, which he alleges he was only using because the equipment he should have been using, a safety cage held by a crane, was broken. Plaintiff claims he was forced to use “dangerous and defective equipment” and/or that there was a “dangerous and defective condition at his workplace.” [* 7] 7 of 16 FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 10/04/2022 11:47 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 287 INDEX NO. 512988/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/04/2022 Discussion Workers’ Compensation Law § 29 (6) provides that “[t]he right to compensation or benefits under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee.” Here, the LHWCA applies instead, and provides the same protection to employers in §§904(a) and 905(a).