Oceanhousenyc, LLC v 140 W. St. (NY), LLC
[…] Plaintiffs emphasize that case law permits jury trials where both legal and equitable claims are asserted. In reply, Defendants insist that the primary character of plaintiffs’ case is equitable. They observe that plaintiffs seek rescission and injunctive relief, including an allegation that they have no adequate remedy at law in support of the injunctive relief. Discussion 656345/2020 OCEANHOUSENYC, LLC vs. 140 WEST STREET (NY), LLC Motion No. 004 [* 2] 2 of 6 Page 2 of 6 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 09/30/2022 04:17 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 256 INDEX NO. 656345/2020 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/30/2022 CPLR 4101 provides that “In the following actions, the issues of fact shall be tried by a jury unless a jury trial is waived or a reference is directed under section 4317, except that equitable defenses and equitable counterclaims shall be tried by the court: . . . 2. an action of ejectment; for dower; for waste; for abatement of and damages for a nuisance; to recover a chattel; or for determination of a claim to real property under article fifteen of the real property actions and proceedings law.” “When, as here, the complaint either joins legal and equitable causes of action arising out of the same alleged wrong or seeks both legal and equitable relief, there is a waiver of a plaintiff's right to a jury trial” (Errant Gene Therapeutics, LLC v Sloan-Kettering Inst. for Cancer Research,