Essex Global Trading, Inc. v Perla
[…] Co., 13 AD3d 172, 174 [1st Dept 2004]). In considering a CPLR 3211 (a) (7) motion, the test is whether the challenged cause of action has been sufficiently stated within the four comers of the pleading ( Guggenheimer v Ginzburg, 43 NY2d 268,275 [1977]). The court is not permitted "to assess the merits of the complaint or any of its factual allegations, but only to determine if, assuming the truth of the facts alleged, the complaint states the elements of a legally cognizable cause of action" (P. T Bank Cent. Asia, NY Branch v ABN AMRO Bank NV, 301 AD2d 373,376 [1st Dept 2003]). DCL § 273-a 1 states that: [e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages ... is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in 1 Article 10 of the Debtor and Creditor Law was repealed and a new Article 10 was added, entitled the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act, effective April 4, 2020 (2019 Sess. Law ofN.Y. 580 [A. 5622]). The new Article 10 applies only to transfers made on or after April 4, 2020. The transfers at issue herein were made prior to April 4, 2020, and thus are governed by the old version of Article 10 of the Debtor and Creditor Law. 158215/2021 ESSEX GLOBAL TRADING, INC. vs. PERLA, ESTE Motion No. 001 [* 3] 3 of 9 Page 3 of 9 INDEX NO. 158215/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 27 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/29/2022 that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment. In order to prevail on a claim under DCL § 273-a, a plaintiff must establish three elements: ( 1) the transferor was a defendant in an action for money damages at the time of the transfer; (2) the transferor has not satisfied the resulting judgment; and (3) the transfer was made "without fair consideration" (Grace v Bank Leumi Tr. Co. of NY, 443 F3d 180, 188 [2d Cir 2006] cert denied 549 US 1114 [2007]).