M.S. v Archdiocese of N.Y.
[…] Dooley v Metro. Jewish Health Sys., 02-CV-4640(JG), 2003 WL 22171876, at * 11 [EDNY July 30, 2003] [finding individual board members could be found liable for negligently hiring two employees]). Lastly, defendant argues that plaintiff failed to plead allegations that "the alleged physical and emotional abuse was sustained as a result of sexually abusive conduct as defined in the CVA" (NYSCEF Doc No 42 at 122). It is unclear what defendant takes issue with and/or any particular deficiency that would render the complaint outside of the purview of the CV A. CPLR 214-g, enacted in the CV A, provides for a revival of certain personal injury claims that would have been barred by the then-statute of limitations if the alleged conduct was committed against a minor and constituted either ( 1) "a sexual offense as defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law"; (2) "incest as defined in section 255.27, 255.26 or 255.25 of the 1 It is worthy to note that there is a difference of misfeasance versus nonfeasance. 950447/2020 S., M. vs.