805 Third N.Y. LLC v Hui Liu
[…] LIU, HUI Motion No. 002 [* 3] Page 3 of 4 3 of 4 INDEX NO. 154617/2021 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 09/26/2022 03:39 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 39 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/26/2022 filed a little over a month after Defendant filed its Answer, !the Court finds summary judgment premature. Finally, there are procedural infirmities in the moving , papers making summary judgment premature. Tenant is a necessary party who has not yet been joined, as any determination here that i rent is due, owing, and unpaid may have collateral estoppel effect on any future eviction I proceeding against Tenant (see CPLR 1001 (a) ["Persons wh(;) ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants"]). Accordingly, it is hereby ORDERED that Plaintiffs motion for summary judgment is denied without prejudice with leave to renew upon proper supporting papers; and it is further ORDERED that non-party 764 3rd Ave.