510 Ninth Ave Funding LLC v Eureka Realty Corp.
[…] A limited, temporary stay is necessary to protect the public health, safety and morals of the people the Legislature represents from the dangers of the COVID-19 emergency pandemic] [emphasis added]). That legislative intent differs from the other cited statutes enacted as more permanent solutions to perceived ills. For example, the Home Equity Theft Prevention Act (RPL §265-a) and its statutory progeny were enacted to serve enduring social policies (RPL §265-a[l][b]["it is the express policy of the state to preserve and guard the precious asset of home equity, and the social as well as the economic value of homeownership"]). To the extent Defendants' assert Eureka's financial hardship brought about by the COVID-19 pandemic, in and of itself, is a defense to the foreclosure action is misplaced.