Quality Health Mgt., Inc. v Healthfirst PHSP, Inc.
[…] QLS’s third cause of action alleges that Healthfirst violated Insurance Law § 3224a, the Prompt Pay Law, which “imposes standards upon insurers for the ‘prompt, fair and equitable’ payment of claims for health care services” and “sets forth time frames within which an insurer must either pay a claim, notify the claimant of the reason for denying a claim, or request additional information” (Maimonides Med. Ctr. v First United Am. Life Ins. Co., 116 AD3d 207, 208 [2014]). Insurance Law § 3224-a provides that, except in a case where the obligation of an insurer to pay a claim is not reasonably clear, or when there is a reasonable basis on which to conclude that such claim was submitted fraudulently, the insurer “shall pay the claim to a policyholder or covered person or make a payment to a health care provider” within 30 days after receipt of an electronically transmitted claim or bill or 45 days after receipt of such by other means” (emphasis added).