Quality Health Mgt., Inc. v Healthfirst PHSP, Inc.
[…] Consequently, summary judgment dismissing the third cause of action, which alleges that Healthfirst violated Insurance Law § 3224-a, is warranted. The fourth cause of action in the complaint, which alleges that Healthfirst violated Public Health Law § 4406-d, is subject to dismissal because the statute only covers individual health care professionals, by its express terms, and not laboratories. Indeed, Public Health Law §4406-d (2) (a) explicitly provides that: “A health care plan shall not terminate a contract with a health care professional unless the health care plan provides to the health care professional a written explanation of the reasons for the proposed contract termination and an opportunity for a review or hearing as hereinafter provided. This section shall not apply in cases involving imminent harm to patient care, a determination of fraud, or a final disciplinary action by a state licensing board or other governmental agency that impairs the health care professional's ability to practice” (emphasis added). In any event, like the Prompt Payment Law, the Public Health Law § 4406-d does not apply where, as here, there is evidence of fraud and/or imminent harm to patients (see Ahmed Elkoulily, M.D., P.C. v New York State Cath.