Todorovich v 63 Wall St. Owner, L.L.C.
[…] CPLR 2004 provides, in relevant part, that “the court may extend the time fixed by any statute, rule or order for doing any act, upon such terms as may be just and upon good cause shown, whether the application for extension is made before or after the expiration of the time fixed.” CPLR 2005 permits a court to exercise “its discretion in the interests of justice to excuse delay or default resulting from law office failure” following an application under CPLR 3012(d) or 5015(a). Movants do not set forth any reason why the Court should grant an order under CPLR 2004 and 2005 and do not show any nexus between these provisions and their argument for “excusable neglect.”