Elberg v Pewzner
[…] The record demonstrates that he was a 40% minority member, not a managing member with the power to act unilaterally on the LLCs' behalf. The relevant agreements contained no provision regarding the succession of management of the LLCs in the event of the death of Jacob, the majority member. Thus, Jacob's controlling interest in the LLCs passed to his estate upon his death, and Elberg and Pewzner, the co-executors of the estate, had the authority to act as co-managers of the LLCs (Limited Liability Company Law [LLC] § 608; see also Yew Prospect v Szulman, 305 AD2d 588, 589 [2d Dept 2003]). LLC § 608 provides that the executor of a deceased member "may exercise all of the member's rights for the purpose of settling his or her estate" 657021/2022 ELBERG, RUBEN vs. PEWZNER, TAMARA Motion No. 001 002 [* 3] 3 Page 3 of 10 of 10 [FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 09/20/2022 04:42 P~ NYSCEF DOC. NO. 86 INDEX NO. 657021/2022 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/20/2022 (2016 Action, NYSCEF Doc.