Liu v Safon LLC
[…] The Labor Law§ 241 (6) Claim (Motion Sequence Numbers 007, 008 andP/aintifj's Cross Motions) Owner defendants and Whitestar each move for summary judgment dismissing the Labor Law § 241 (6) claim as against them. Plaintiff cross-moves for summary judgment in his favor as to liability on the same claim against all defendants. Labor Law § 241 (6) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "All contractors and owners and their agents, ... when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements: *** (6) All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, [and] equipped . . . as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places." Labor Law§ 241(6) imposes a nondelegable duty ofreasonable care upon owners and contractors "'to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety' to persons employed in, or lawfully frequenting, all areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed" (Rizzuto v L.A. Wenger Contr. Co., 91 NY2d 343,348 [1998]; see also Ross v Curtis-Palmer Hydro-Electric Co., 81 NY2d 494, 501-502 [1993]).