Lisker v The Vue Catering, Inc.
[…] Rabizadeh, 22 N.Y.3d 470,475,982 N.Y.S.2d 813, 5 N.E.3d 976 [citation and internal quotation marks omitted]; see Vega v. Restani Const. Corp .. 18 N.Y.3d 499, 503, 942 N.Y.S.2d 13, 965 N.E.2d 240). Page 3 of 5 [* 3] 3 of 5 INDEX NO. 505915/2020 [FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 09/12/2022 03:12 P~ N'YSCEF.DOC. NO. 68 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/12/2022 With respect to those portions of the first and second causes of action alleged in the thirdparty complaint which set forth a claim for common law indemnify, the third-party defendants correctly contend that the action is barred by N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law§ 5-322 which provides: Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any contract entered into with any caterer or catering establishment exempting the said caterer or catering establishment from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the caterer or catering establishment, his agents, servants, employees or patrons at the affair contracted therefor, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable. Thus, if the third-party plaintiff is found to be negligent, as the plaintiff alleges in her complaint, the third-party defendant is not entitled to common law or contractual indemnity from the thirdparty defendants.