Smith & Krantz, LLP v Ceccarelli Weprin PLLC
[…] CECCARELLI WEPRIN PLLC Motion No. 003 004 [* 1] 1 of 4 Page 1 of 4 INDEX NO. 650023/2016 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 09/08/2022 09:18 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 139 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/08/2022 By an order dated March 30, 2021, the court granted the motion to the extent of directing the defendant to comply within 60 days without prejudice for the plaintiff seek further relief if the defendant failed to comply, and denied the defendant’s cross-motion. In that order, the court cautioned the defendant that failure to comply with an information subpoena is governed by CPLR 2308(b), which allows the court to issue a warrant directing a sheriff to bring a witness before the person or body who issued the subpoena and, if the subpoenaed individual “refuses without reasonable cause to be examined,” the court, “upon proof by affidavit, may then issue a warrant directed to the sheriff of the county where the person is, committing him to jail, there to remain until he [or she] submits to do the which he [or she] was so required to do or is discharged according to law.” Notwithstanding the order and warning, the defendant failed to comply. It produced no documents and failed to appear for a deposition. The plaintiff now moves for an order punishing the defendant for contempt (MOT SEQ 003). The defendant again cross-moves to quash the same subpoena.