Murphy v Kozlowska
[…] Further, plaintiff alleges that defendant Kozlowska is in possession of electronic devices belonging to plaintiff that Kozlowska is using, along with her co-defendants, in order to blackmail and extort plaintiff. Plaintiff alleges that defendant Kozlowska has been saying "untrue things" about plaintiff to third parties, causing damage to plaintiffs reputation. II. Defendants' Motion to Dismiss the Complaint In support of the motion to dismiss, the defendants argue, inter alia, that plaintiffs complaint fails to meet the pleading requirements pursuant CPLR §3013 because none of the statements alleged is "sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action." Defendants argue that the plaintiffs complaint includes bare and conclusory allegations, and does not identify the time period of when any of the items complained of allegedly occurred.