Frampton v Axiom Constr. Corp.
[…] Indeed, i t makes little sense to permit a homeowner to claim diversion bf trust funds where the contractor fails to pay subcontractors but to forbid such claims where the contractor actually diverts the funds themselves. The argument that in the second scena-rio there are no· subcontractors who will make claims against the homeowner does not alter the reality that trust funds have been diverted, It really does not.matter if the contractor diVerted them by simply riot utilizing them for the work they were supposed to perform or failed to pay subcontractors. Moreover, Lien Law §71(2) (fl states that a lien law trust ·applies to any "payment to which the owner is entitled pursuant to the provisions of section seventy-one-a of this chapter" (id).