140 W. St. (NY) Retail, LLC v Rumble Fitness LLC
[…] Corp. v Acme Quilting Co., Inc., 46 NY2d 211 (1978); New York Overnight Partners, L.P. v Gordon, 217 AD2d 20 (1st Dept. 1995), aff’d 88 NY2d 716 (1996). The branch of the plaintiff’s motion seeking dismissal of the defendant’s affirmative defenses is also granted. Initially, the court notes that all 15 of the defendant’s ten affirmative defenses are improperly asserted in a conclusory manner in the answer without any detail. See Commissioners of State Ins. Fund v Ramos, 63 AD3d 453 (1st Dept. 2009); Manufacturers Hanover Trust Co. v Restivo, 169 AD2d 413 (1st Dept. 1991). CPLR 3013 expressly requires that all “statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense.” For that reason, “summary judgment cannot be avoided on the basis of general, conclusory and unsubstantiated allegations.” US 7 Inc. v Transamerica Ins. Co., 173 AD2d 311, 312 (1991); see Commissioners of State Ins. Fund v Ramos, supra.