Guarino v Perlmutter
[…] By decision dated February 28, 2020, the NYC Department of Buildings ("DOB") denied petitioner's Alteration Type 1 Application No. 402275006 due to the premises not complying with the minimum required front yard and side yard, contrary to the zoning regulations. Petitioner claims that the zoning noncompliance for which the variance is sought arises from the fact that, when constructed between 2006 and 2008, the premises was erroneously set at an angle from the plan and building permit as approved by the New York City Department of Buildings. City Charter § 666(5) authorizes the BSA to hear and decide applications "to vary the application of the zoning resolution as may be provided in such resolution and pursuant to section six hundred sixty eight" of the City Charter.