M42-43 Ithaca St. LLC v Rivera
[…] The respondents claim that since the original adjournment application by the respondent on February 19, 2020 to obtain counsel, they have not made any further applications. It is conceded by both sides that the petitioner requested an adjournment for purposes of filing this motion on May 11, 2022. As the state of NY was on PAUSE and the executive order tolled the requirements of a statute, the Court is not swayed by the petitioner’s argument to charge the respondent all the time since March 25, 2020 as it is contrary to statute and case law. Additionally, the RPAPL §745(2)(a) provides: “2. In the city of New York: (a) In a summary proceeding upon the second of two adjournments granted solely at the request of the respondent, or, upon the sixtieth day after the first appearance of the parties in court less any days that the proceeding has been adjourned upon the request of the petitioner, counting only days attributable to adjournment requests made solely at the request of the respondent and not counting an initial adjournment requested by a respondent unrepresented by counsel for the purpose of securing counsel, whichever occurs sooner, the court may, upon consideration of the equities, direct that the respondent, upon a motion on notice made by the petitioner, deposit with the court sums of rent or use and occupancy that shall accrue subsequent to the date of the court’s order, which may be established without the use of expert testimony. The court shall not order deposit or payment of use and occupancy where the respondent can establish, to the satisfaction of the court that respondent has properly interposed one of the following defenses or established the following grounds: (iv) a defense based upon the existence of hazardous or immediately hazardous violations of the housing maintenance code in the subject apartment or common areas; …” The answer submitted by the respondents assert as a Second Affirmative Defense and First Set-Off and Counterclaim a Violation of the Warranty of Habitability.