Housing Rights Initiative, Inc. v Century 21 Dawns Realty
[…] (Id. at 3.) 156195/2021 HOUSING RIGHTS INITIATIVE, INC. vs. CENTURY 21 DAWNS REALTY ET AL Motion No. 001 002 003 [* 6] 6 of 14 Page 6 of 14 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/16/2022 12:56 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 99 INDEX NO. 156195/2021 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/16/2022 The court, in its discretion, denies the motion to extend the time to serve Arias. First, Plaintiff fails to show that it strictly complied with the provisions of CPLR 312-a, which requires that a mailing include “a copy of the summons and complaint …, together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgement of receipt … with a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.” Here, Plaintiff states that its’ mailings contained only “a copy of the summons and complaint, Notice of Electronic Filing, and a Statement of Service by Mail and Acknowledgment of Receipt by Mail of Summons and Complaint.”