Housing Rights Initiative, Inc. v Century 21 Dawns Realty
[…] (Ms001 Memo at ¶¶ 13-14.) Although Plaintiff does not submit the envelope addressed to Hossain, it alleges that after the envelope was returned to it, it hired a process server. The process server affidavit indicates that he attempted to effect service upon Hossain at 3560 Rochambeau Avenue, Unit 3F, Bronx, NY 10467 on September 8, 2021 and September 22, 2021, but that he never received a response. (NYSCEF Doc No. 46.) The court, in its discretion, denies the motion to extend Plaintiff’s time to serve Hossain. First, Plaintiff fails to show that it strictly complied with the provisions of CPLR 312-a, which requires that a mailing include “a copy of the summons and complaint …, together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgement of receipt … with a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.” Here, Plaintiff states that its’ mailings contained only “a copy of the summons and complaint, Notice of Electronic Filing, and a Statement of Service by Mail and Acknowledgment of Receipt by Mail of Summons and Complaint.”