Matter of Williams v City of New York
[…] More importantly, the Charter does not provide a basis upon which the Public Advocate may refuse to sign the tax warrants, making it clear that the act of signing is procedural and not substantive in nature. Petitioners argue, in opposition to respondents' cross-motion, that respondents are not without recourse to collect taxes if they are unable to obtain proper tax warrants, citing to New York City Charter§ 1516-a. However, petitioners' reliance on this provision is both misguided and disingenuous as the press release clearly indicates Mr. Williams' intention to prevent budget execution. Section 1516-a states that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of sections fifteen hundred sixteen, fifteen hundred seventeen and fifteen hundred eighteen or any other provisions of law to the contrary: [i]f the city council has not fixed the tax rates for the ensuing fiscal year pursuant to section fifteen hundred sixteen on or before the fifth day of June, the commissioner of finance shall be authorized to complete the assessment rolls using estimated rates and to collect the sums therein mentioned according to law. The estimated rates shall equal the tax rates for the current fiscal year." This provision is applicable in the event the City Council is delayed in passing a budget and setting the tax rates for the upcoming fiscal year which is not the case here.