Matter of Williams v City of New York
[…] The provision also requires that immediately after and on or before the thirtieth of June, the Public Advocate is to deliver both the assessment rolls with proper warrants to the commissioner and simultaneously notify the comptroller of the amount of taxes in each book of the assessment rolls. What is important to note is that the provision, for a second time, emphasizes that these proper warrants are to be signed by the Public Advocate and counter-signed by the City Clerk. New York City Charter § 1518(2) states that "[t]he commissioner upon receiving the assessment rolls and warrants shall immediately cause the assessment rolls and warrants to be filed in the respective borough offices." Accordingly, tax warrants are not proper unless signed by both the Public Advocate and the City Clerk, the Public Advocate and City Clerk are required to sign said warrants expeditiously, and the commissioner is not authorized to collect those sums called for by said warrants unless said