Matter of Williams v City of New York
[…] But even where the writ may be technically appropriate, the court must consider other factors such as the gravity of the potential harm caused by the threatened excess of power or whether other proceedings in law or equity could correct the flaw, in determining whether a proponent's request should ultimately be granted." (Town of Huntington v NY State Div. of Human Rights, 82 NY2d 783,786 [1993][internal quotation marks omitted]). New York City Charter § 1518 states that "[i]mmediately upon the completion of the assessment rolls, the city clerk shall procure the proper warrants authorizing and requiring the commissioner to collect the several sums therein mentioned according to law. Such warrants need be signed only by the public advocate and counter-signed by the city clerk. Immediately thereafter and on or before the thirtieth day of June, the assessment rolls of each borough, as corrected according to law and finally completed, or a fair copy thereof, shall be delivered by the public advocate to the commissioner with the proper warrants, so signed and counter-signed, annexed thereto. At the same time the public advocate shall notify the comptroller of the amount of taxes in each book of the assessment rolls so delivered. The commissioner upon receiving the assessment rolls and warrants shall immediately cause the assessment rolls and warrants to be filed in the respective borough offices." When considering a motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action, pursuant to CPLR 321 l(a)(7), the court must afford the pleading a liberal construction, accept all facts as alleged in the pleading to be true, accord the plaintiff/petitioner the benefit of every possible inference,