Onoyiboyeya v Teodosio
[…] Teodosio's 3 [* 2] 3 of 6 FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 01/26/2022 10:45 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 33 INDEX NO. 807754/2021E RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/26/2022 vehicle contributed to her striking the vehicle in front of her or if she struck the vehicle prior to our impact or after our impact. I have come to learn that the driver in front of Ms. Teodosio's was the plaintiff in this action, Jasmine Onoyiboyeya (emphasis added)." Applicable Law/Analysis: Vehicle and Traffic Law§ 1129 (a) "Following too closely", provides that: "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway." Drivers are expected to maintain enough distance between themselves and the cars ahead of them, so as to avoid collisions with stopped vehicles, taking into account weather and road conditions (see Matos v Sanchez, 147 AD3d 585, 586 [1st Dept 2017]).