Elliott v 69 W. 9 Owners Corp.
[…] In support, Citarella submits photos that were previously sent by plaintiff’s counsel to all other counsel (NYSCEF Document #50) and photos that were offered into evidence during plaintiff’s 50-h hearing (NYSCEF Document #39). In Reply (NYSCEF Document #56), the City argues that “Plaintiff’s incident is located on a sidewalk flag completely devoid of any signage” and “the at-issue condition is located on a sidewalk flag that is neither a bus stop nor a sidewalk flag with a bus sign.” Conclusions of Law Section 7-210 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York, states that “the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to; the intersection quadrant for corner property shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition.” N.Y. Admin. Code, N.Y.C., N.Y. §7-210 (2003).