Fidelity Natl. Tit. Ins. Co. v DaSilva
[…] According to DaSilva, Bank of America and its attorney Lee Jacobowitz contributed to Plaintiff’s alleged damages because they “knew or should have known of the defective Fremont satisfaction” (id. at ¶ 24). As to MERS and its Vice President, Debbie Thayer, DaSilva alleges that Thayer “prepared the satisfaction incorrectly,” causing the Nassau County Clerk records to erroneously show the Ameriquest Mortgage as satisfied (id. at ¶ 18). CPLR 3211(a)(10) authorizes dismissal on the ground of nonjoinder of “a person who should be a party.” According to CPLR 1001(a), necessary joinder of parties is required for “[p]ersons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants.” It is well-established that “joint tortfeasors are not necessary 156474/2020 FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE vs. DASILVA, ERNANI Motion No. 005 006 [* 7] 7 of 8 Page 7 of 8 INDEX NO. 156474/2020 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 158 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/06/2022 parties to an action” (Hasenzahl v 44th St. Dev.