Wenat Realty Assoc. LP v New York City Water Bd.
[…] NEW YORK CITY WATER BOARD ET AL Motion No. 001 [* 3] 3 of 7 Page 3 of 7 INDEX NO. 159014/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 44 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/16/2022 Turning to petitioner’s request for attorney’s fees, respondents cite Apollon v. Giuliani for the proposition that attorney’s fees cannot be imposed here under CPLR § 8601 (246 AD2d 130 [1st Dept 1998]). Respondents reliance on Apollon is misplaced, as that matter found the petitioner was not a “prevailing party” for the purposes of CPLR § 8601. CPLR § 8601(a) provides, in relevant part that “a court shall award to a prevailing party … in any civil action brought against the State, unless the court finds the position of the state was substantially justified” (emphasis supplied).