Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp. v BK Ent Inc.
[…] Finally, Plaintiff fails to provide the date on which it received the returned partial envelope, which date is required for compliance with the statute, as that is the date from which Plaintiff has 30 days to file all of the papers required. (VTL § 253 ["The foregoing papers shall be filed within thirty days after the return receipt or other official proof of delivery or the original envelope bearing a notation of refasal, as the case may be, is received by the plaintiff. Service of process shall be complete when such papers are filed."].)