Phillipin v City of New York
[…] The City has, however, established that its entitlement to summary judgment pursuant to Section 7-201 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that: No civil action shall be maintained against the city for damage to property or injury to person or death sustained in consequence of any street, highway, bridge, wharf, culvert, sidewalk or crosswalk, or any part or portion of any of the foregoing including any encumbrances thereon or attachments thereto, being out of repair, unsafe, dangerous, or obstructed, unless it appears that written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition was actually given to the commissioner of transportation or any person or department authorized by the commissioner to receive such notice, or where there was previous injury to person or property as a result of the existence of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, and written notice thereof was given to a city agency, or there 451086/2018 PHILLIPIN, SHARON vs. CITY OF NEW YORK Motion No. 001 [* 3] 3 of 5 Page 3 of 5 INDEX NO. 451086/2018 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 93 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/02/2022 was written acknowledgement from the city of the defective, unsafe dangerous or obstructed condition, and there was a failure or neglect within fifteen days after the receipt of such notice to repair or remove the defect, danger, or obstruction complained of, or the place otherwise made reasonably safe. (Administrative Code §7-20l[c][2]).